Awards

Small Business AwardsCommunity Awards

2017 Chamber of Commerce Community Awards

Chairman’s Award –
2017 Chris Comer
Key Volunteer of the Year –
2017 Kim Herman
Citizen of the Year – Key service to the community in the current year
2017 Matthew Pidakala
Community Distinguished Service Award – recognizing long term service to the community –
2017 Winner – Mike Jacobs
Economic Development Award / Better Business Bureau
2017 Winner – Rev. Pete Kunkle
Joan & Lee Hope Impact Award –
2016 Winner – Doug Kiger, KCK

Small Business Awards

May 18, 2017
Fountain of Life Lutheran Church

2017 Small Business Person of the Year – Christine Federico
2017 Small Business Advocate of the Year – Kathy Hoffner
2017 Minority Small Business Person of the Year – Susanna  Nunn
2017 Duke Energy Citizenship and Service Award – A K Commercial

4 item(s)

May 19, 2016
Fountain of Life Lutheran Church

2016  Small Business Person of the Year –  Judy Boggs
2016 Small Business Advocate of the Year – Rob Cook
2016 Minority Small Business Person of the Year – LuAnn Davis

Duke Energy Citizenship & Service Award – 2016 Winner: Coltrane, Grubbs & Whatley

17 item(s)

May 21, 2015
Fountain of Life Lutheran Church

2015  Small Business Person of the Year –  David Fitzpatrick
2015 Small Business Advocate of the Year – Allan Younger
2015 Minority Small Business Person of the Year – Katy Ringeman

Duke Energy Citizenship & Service Award – 2015 Winner: Wolfe & Associates

19 item(s)

May 22, 2014 at 7:30am
Fountain of Life Lutheran Church

2014  Small Business Person of the Year – Andy Strand
2014 Small Business Advocate of the Year – Mayor Dawn Morgan
2014 Minority Small Business Person of the Year – Matthew Pidakala

Duke Energy Citizenship & Service Award – 2014 Winner: Smiles By Design

12 item(s)

Award History


2016 Chamber of Commerce Community Awards

Chairman’s Award
2016 Winner Joey and Kim Herman
Key Volunteer of the Year
2016 Winner – Debbie Butner
Citizen of the Year – Key service to the community in the current year
2016 Winner – Linda Turlington
Community Distinguished Service Award – recognizing long term service to the community –
2016 Winner – Dana Caudill-Jones
Economic Development Award / Better Business Bureau
2016 Winner – Taylor Dubois
Joan & Lee Hope Impact Award
2016 Winner – Ivey Redmon

12 item(s)

2015 Chamber of Commerce Community Awards

Key Volunteer of the Year
2015 Winner – Ralph Neal
Citizen of the Year – Key service to the community in the current year
2015 Winner – Danny Jefferson
Community Distinguished Service Award – recognizing long term service to the community –
2015 Winner – Duane Long
Economic Development Award
2015 Winner – Arnold King
Joan & Lee Hope Impact Award
2015 Winner – Trish Gainey

12 item(s)

Award History

 

Taste of the Triad Award
2014 Winner Mama Dee’sserts
Chairperson’s Award – Recognizing significant support to the chamber board chair –
2014 Winner – Entire Board
Key Volunteer of the Year
2014 Winner – Courtney Turlington

 

Community Awards

 
Citizen of the Year – Key service to the community in the current year
2014 Winner – Tony Smits
Community Distinguished Service Award – recognizing long term service to the community –
2014 Winner – Bob Reed
Economic Development Award
2014 Winner – Clarence Lambe
Joan & Lee Hope Impact Award
2014 Winner – Allan Asbell